WADS 2019 - Conference Schedule
Lister Centre, University of Alberta


Sunday, August 4

19:00 - 20:30

Reception - Glacier Room

18:30 - 20:30

Registration - Hallway




Monday, August 5

8:15 - 8:50

8:50 - 9:00

Continental Breakfast
Registration - Hallway
Welcome and Opening Remarks

9:00 - 10:00

Plenary Talk 1
Room:
Chair: Zachary Friggstad

Rasmus Pagh
Set Similarity - a Survey

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00

Session 1A
Room: Aurora
Chair:

Session 1B
Room: Prairie
Chair:

Hüseyin Acan, Sankardeep Chakraborty, Seungbum Jo and Srinivasa Rao Satti.

Succinct Data Structures for Families of Interval Graphs

Timothy Chan, Saladi Rahul and Jie Xue.

Range closest-pair search in higher dimensions

Prosenjit Bose, Paz Carmi, Mark J. Keil, Anil Maheshwari, Saeed Mehrabi, Debajyoti Mondal and Michiel Smid.

Computing Maximum Independent Set on Outerstring Graphs and Their Relatives

Haitao Wang and Jie Xue.

Improved Algorithms for the Bichromatic Two-Center Problem for Pairs of Points

Marthe Bonamy, Konrad K. Dabrowski, Matthew Johnson and Daniel Paulusma.

Graph Isomorphism for (H1,H2)-Free Graphs: An Almost Complete Dichotomy

Boris Aronov, Omrit Filtser, Michael Horton, Matthew Katz and Khadijeh Sheikhan.

Efficient Nearest-Neighbor Query and Clustering of Planar Curves

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch - On your own

13:30 - 15:00

Session 2A
Room: Aurora
Chair:

Session 2B
Room: Prairie
Chair:

Christopher Johnson and Haitao Wang.

A Linear-Time Algorithm for Radius-Optimally Augmenting Paths in a Metric Space

Sang-Sub Kim, Rolf Klein, David K-bel, Elmar Langetepe and Barbara Schwarzwald.

Geometric Firefighting in the Half-plane

Erik D. Demaine, David Eppstein, Adam Hesterberg, Kshitij Jain, Anna Lubiw, Ryuhei Uehara and Yushi Uno.

Reconfiguring Undirected Paths

Irina Kostitsyna, Maarten Löffler, Valentin Polishchuk and Frank Staals.

Most vital segment barriers

Katerina Altmanová, Petr Kolman and Jan Voborník.

On Polynomial-Time Combinatorial Algorithms for Maximum L-Bounded Flow

Timothy M. Chan, Yakov Nekrich and Michiel Smid. Orthogonal Range Reporting and Rectangle Stabbing for Fat Rectangles

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 - 17:00

Session 3A
Room: Aurora
Chair:

Session 3B
Room: Prairie
Chair:

Max Bannach and Sebastian Berndt.

Positive-Instance Driven Dynamic Programming for Graph Searching

Sándor Fekete, Sven von Höveling and Christian Scheffer.

Online Circle Packing

Jesse Beisegel, Maria Chudnovsky, Vladimir Gurvich, Martin Milanič and Mary Servatius.

Avoidable Vertices and Edges in Graphs

Joan Boyar, Lene M. Favrholdt, Shahin Kamali and Kim S. Larsen.

Online Bin Covering with Advice

Steven Chaplick, Fedor Fomin, Petr Golovach, Dušan Knop and Peter Zeman.

Kernelization of Graph Hamiltonicity: Proper H-Graphs

Aniket Basu Roy, Marin Bougeret, Noam Goldberg and Michael Poss.

Approximating the robust bin-packing with budget uncertainty

17:15 - 18:00

Business Meeting - Prairie Room




Tuesday, August 6

8:15 - 9:00

Continental Breakfast

9:00 - 10:00

Plenary Talk 2
Room: Aurora
Chair: Jörg-R. Sack

Robert E. Tarjan
Concurrent Connected Components Algorithms: Recent Results and Open Problems

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00

Session 4A
Room: Aurora
Chair:

Session 4B
Room: Prairie
Chair:

Sushmita Gupta, Sanjukta Roy, Saket Saurabh and Meirav Zehavi.

Balanced Stable Marriage: How Close is Close Enough?

Prosenjit Bose, Pilar Cano, Maria Saumell and Rodrigo I. Silveira.

Hamiltonicity for convex shape Delaunay and Gabriel graphs

Daniel Lokshtanov, Ramanujan M. Sridharan, Saket Saurabh, Roohani Sharma and Meirav Zehavi.

Wannabe Bounded Treewidth Graphs Admit a Polynomial Kernel for DFVS

Matteo Ceccarello, Anne Driemel and Francesco Silvestri.

FRESH: Fr-chet Similarity with Hashing

Bryce Sandlund, Richard Peng and Daniel Sleator.

Optimal Offline Dynamic 2,3-Edge/Vertex Connectivity

Vincent Chau, Shengzhong Feng, Minming Li, Yinling Wang, Guochuan Zhang and Yong Zhang.

Weighted Throughput Maximization with Calibrations

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch - On your own

13:30 - 15:00

Session 5A
Room: Aurora
Chair:

Session 5B
Room: Prairie
Chair:

Giordano Da Lozzo, Giuseppe Di Battista and Fabrizio Frati.

Extending Upward Planar Graph Drawings

Shay Golan, Tomasz Kociumaka, Tsvi Kopelowitz and Ely Porat.

Dynamic Online Dictionary Matching

Fidel Barrera-Cruz, Manuel Borrazzo, Giordano Da Lozzo, Giuseppe Di Battista, Fabrizio Frati, Maurizio Patrignani and Vincenzo Roselli.

How to Morph a Tree on a Small Grid

Tim Baumann and Torben Hagerup.

Rank-Select Indices Without Tears

Clément Maria and Hannah Schreiber.

Discrete Morse Theory for Computing Zigzag Persistence

Moran Feldman.

Guess Free Maximization of Submodular and Linear Sums


15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 - 16:30

Session 6A
Room: Aurora
Chair:

Session 6B
Room: Prairie
Chair:

Amariah Becker, Philip Klein and Aaron Schild.

A PTAS for Bounded-Capacity Vehicle Routing in Planar Graphs

Yu Gao, David Durfee, Anup Rao and Sebastian Wild.

Efficient Second-Order Shape-Constrained Function Fitting

Amariah Becker and Alice Paul.

A Framework for Vehicle Routing Approximation Schemes in Trees

Jongmin Choi, Sergio Cabello and Hee-Kap Ahn.

Maximizing Dominance in the Plane and its Applications

16:30 - 21:00

Excursion to the Botanic Garden and conference dinner




Wednesday, August 7

8:00 - 9:00

Continental Breakfast

9:00 - 10:00

Plenary Talk 3
Room: Aurora
Chair: Mohammad R. Salavatipour

David Eppstein
Graphs in Nature

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:30

Session 7A
Room: Aurora
Chair:

Session 7B
Room: Prairie
Chair:

Yang Jiao and R Ravi.

Inventory Routing Problem with Facility Location

Robert Tarjan, Caleb Levy and Stephen Timmel.

Zip Trees

Chien-Chung Huang and Naonori Kakimura.

Improved Streaming Algorithms for Maximizing Monotone Submodular Functions under a Knapsack Constraint

Ahmad Biniaz, Sergio Cabello, Paz Carmi, Jean-Lou De Carufel, Anil Maheshwari, Saeed Mehrabi and Michiel Smid.

On the Minimum Consistent Subset Problem

Toni Böhnlein, Oliver Schaudt and Joachim Schauer.

Stackelberg Packing Games

Caleb Levy and Robert Tarjan.

Splaying Preorders and Postorders

Hans Bodlaender, Sudeshna Kolay and Astrid Pieterse.

Parameterized Complexity of Conflict-free Graph Coloring

Ahmad Biniaz.
Plane Hop Spanners for Unit Disk Graphs

12:30 -

Lunch - On your own

End of Conference